DATA PROTECTION DISCLAIMER

 

Data Privacy at a Glance

 

General Information

The following information is intended to give a brief overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Your personal information comprises of all data by which you can be personally identified.  You can find detailed information on data privacy below in our data protection disclaimer.

 

Data Collection on our Website

Who is responsible for the collection of data on this website?

The collection of data on this website is carried out by the website’s operator.  The contact information of the website’s operator can be found in the legal notice of this website.

 

How do we collect your information?

Your data is first and foremost collected by your sharing these data with us voluntarily. This includes, for example, information that you provide in our contact forms.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT system once you access our website. These data comprise primarily of technical data (e.g. your internet browser, your operating system or the time of your visit). The collection of this data occurs automatically upon visiting our website.

 

What do we use this data for?

A portion of this data is collected to guarantee error-free operation of our website. Other data can be used to analyze your usage of this website.

 

What rights do you have when it comes to your data?

You maintain the right to receive information regarding the origin, recipient, and purpose of processing of all personal data saved by this website at any time. You furthermore uphold the right to request the revision, inhibition, or removal of these data free of charge. You can contact us at the email address provided in the legal notice of this website for questions regarding this or any other data privacy related concern. You additionally uphold the right of appeal before the respective regulating authority.

 

Analysis Tools and Tools by Third-Party Providers

Your surfing this website may be statistically analyzed. This takes place primarily through the use of cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of surfing this website is generally anonymous; your browsing behavior cannot be tracked back to you. You can appeal against this analysis or prevent it from taking place by refraining from the use of certain tools. Details regarding this process can be found in our data privacy statement under the headline “Third Party Modules and Analysis Tools”.  You can appeal against this analysis. Information regarding possibilities to appeal can be found in our data privacy statement.

 

General Remarks and Obligatory Information

 

Privacy

The operators of these webpages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the legal regulations for data protection, as well as those listed in this data privacy statement.  Various personal data are collected when you use this website. Your personal information comprises of all data by which you can be personally identified. The following data privacy statement outlines which data are collected and for what they are used. It also outlines how we use them and for which purposes. Please note that the transfer of information over the internet (e.g. via email) can involve security risks. The prevention of access to this data by third parties cannot be guaranteed.

 

Responsible Parties

The party responsible for the processing of data on this website is:

 

Law Firm
Vera Mueller-Lehnert
Attorney

Joachimsthaler Straße 24
– Access via Kurfürstendamm –
10719 Berlin

Tel.: 030-8871 6353 50
Fax.: 030-8871 6353 51
info@rechtsanwalt-berlin-charlottenburg.de

The responsible party is the natural and legal entity, which alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

 

Withdrawing your Consent to Data Processing

Many data processing operations are possible only with your explicit consent. You can withdraw an already existing statement of consent at any time. For this an informal email will suffice. The legality of data processing that occurred up until the point of written revocation remains unaffected by this revocation.

Right of Appeal before Regulating Authorities

In the case of violations of data protection law, the affected party upholds the right of appeal before the regulating authority in question. The authorities responsible in the case of data protection violations are each state’s data protection officer (Landesdatenschutzbeauftragter). A list of these protection officers’ contact information can be found by visiting the following website: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to deliver any data that was collected automatically by concluding a contract or with your consent to yourself or a third party in a common, machine-readable format. In the case of a request to transfer your data directly to another party, the transfer will only take place as long as this is technically feasible.

 

SSL and TSL Encryption

For security purposes and to ensure the confidential transfer of data, such as orders or requests sent to the website’s operator, this website utilizes SSL or TLS encryption.  An encrypted connection is recognizable when a browser’s address bar switches from “http://” to “https://” and a lock symbol appears in the browser. When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, third parties can no longer access the information you provide us with.

 

Disclosure, Inhibition, Removal

Within the scope of legal provisions, you maintain the right to receive information regarding your personal data, their origin, recipient and the purpose for which data processing took place at any time free of charge. In some cases, you have the right to request a revision, inhibition or removal of these data. You can contact us at the email address provided in the legal notice of this website for questions regarding this or any other data privacy related concern.

 

Junk Mail Opt-Out

We hereby explicitlyprohibit the use of the contact data published as part of our duty to publish a legal notice for the purpose of sending us any advertising or informational materials that we have not explicitly requested. The operators of this website reserve the right to take legal steps in the case of the unsolicited forwarding of advertisements, such as through junk mail.

 

Data Collection on Our Website

Cookies

In some instances, our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer, nor do they contain viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make our website more user-friendly, effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after you leave our site. Other cookies will remain archived on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can adjust the settings of your browser to make sure that you are notified every time cookies are placed onto your computer and to enable you to accept cookies only in specific cases or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific situations or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functions of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required for the performance of electronic communications transactions or to provide certain functions you want to use (e.g. the shopping cart function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure the technically error-free and optimized provision of the operator’s services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing patterns) are stored, they are addressed separately in this data privacy statement.

 

Server Log Files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. This information consists of:

  • The type and version of browser used
  • The operatingsystemused
  • HTTP referer
  • The hostname of the accessing computer
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free depiction and optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

 

Contact Form

If you submit inquiries to us using our contact form, the information provided in the contact form, as well as any contact information provided therein, will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Hence, the processing of data entered into the contact form occurs exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 a GDPR). You have the right to revoke the consent you have already granted usat any time. To do so, an informal email to us will suffice. The legality of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation remains unaffected by this revocation.

The information you entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to erase the data, to revoke your consent to the archiving of data or if the purpose for which the information is being archived no longer exists (e.g. after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods.

 

Social Media

 

Facebook Plugins (Like & Share Button)

This website and its pages use plugins for the social networking site, facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. These plugins are recognizable by the Facebook logo or the “like” button on our website. An overview of Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you use our website, a direct connection between your browser and Facebook’s server is established via the plugin. As a result, Facebook receives a notification that you have accessed our website. If you click on the Facebook “like” button while simultaneously being logged onto Facebook, you can connect the content of our webpage to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can allocate your visit to your Facebook account. Please note that we, as the provider of these websites, are not informed of the contents of the transmitted data and their usage by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you wish to block Facebook’s ability to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

Google +1 Plugin 

Our website and its pages use functions of Google +1.  The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Compiling and circulation of information: the Google +1 control allows you to publicize information worldwide.  The Google +1 button provides you with personalized content from Google and our partners.  Google then saves the information you provided to +1, as well as other information you viewed on the site while clicking on the +1 button.  Your +1 data, along with your profile name and your Google profile picture can serve as indicators, by being, for example, visible in your search history, your Google profile or on other websites and advertisements on the web.

Google generates information on your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and other users. To use the Google+ interface, a public Google profile that contains at least the name chosen for the profile and that is accessible worldwide is needed. This name will then be used for all Google services. In some cases, this name can replace another name that you may have previously provided while sharing information via your Google account. The identity attached to your Google profile is visible to users who know your email address or possess any other information by which you can be identified.

Use of generated data: in addition to the abovementioned purposes of use, the data you provide will be used in accordance with Google’s data protection regulations. Google may publish compiled statistics on +1 users’ activities or deliver these data to users or partners, such as publishers, advertisers or related websites.

 

Analysis Tools and Advertisement

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics.  The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies.” These are text files that are stored onto your computer that enable the analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by cookies on your usage of this website is generally transferred to a server of Google in the United States and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the utilization of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Sect. 1 f GDPR. The operator of this website has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user patterns to optimize both the services offered online and the operator’s advertising activities.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that have ratified the Convention on the European Economic Area prior to its transmission to the United States. The full IP address will be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the United States and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information to analyze your use of this website to generate reports on website activities and to render other services to the operator of this website that are related to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted in conjunction with Google Analytics from your browser shall not be merged with other data in Google’s possession.

 

Browser Plugin

You have the option to prevent the archiving of cookies by changing your browser’s settings. Please note, however, that after doing so you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their fullest extent. Moreover, you have the option prevent the recording of data generated by cookies and affiliated with your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics, please refer to Google’s data privacy policy at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (referred to hereinafter as “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to ensure that the provision of data on our website (e.g. via the contact form) is done by a person and not by an automated program. To do so, reCAPTCHA analyzes the browsing behavior of the website’s visitors based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically upon visiting our website. In conducting this analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various data (e.g. IP address, time spent visiting the website, or the user’s mouse movements). The data collected from this analysis is then forwarded to Google.

ReCAPTCHA analyses run entirely unnoticed. Website users will not be notified that an analysis is taking place.

Data processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Sect. 1 f GDPR. The operator of this website has a justified interest in protecting his or her website from spam and improper and automated use of data.  For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s data privacy policy visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

 

Newsletter Data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require a valid e-mail address from you, as well as information that permits us to check that you are the holder of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Other data are either not collected or provided voluntarily. These data are used exclusively for the delivering of the informational materials requested and not handed over to third parties.

 

The processing of data provided in the newsletter registration form is performed exclusively in the case of your granted consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the saving of your data and email address and their usage for the purposes of delivering the newsletter at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of data processing that has already occurred remains unaffected by the revocation of consent. The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter are saved by this website and remain saved and are erased when subscription to the newsletter is cancelled. Data that has been collected for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member’s area) remain unaffected by cancellation of the newsletter.

 

Plugins and Tools

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-operated website YouTube. The operator of their site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you open one of our webpages embedded with a YouTube plugin, a connection to Facebook’s server is established. YouTube’s server is then informed about which of our webpages you visited. If you are simultaneously logged into a YouTube account, you allow YouTube to allocate your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prohibit this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used for the sake of displaying our online offers in an appealing manner. This interest is justified under Art. 6 Sect. 1 f GDPR. For more information on YouTube’s usage of user data, refer to YouTube’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google to create a uniform web typography. As soon as one of our pages is opened, the necessary Web Fonts are downloaded into your browser cache so that text and fonts can be displayed properly.

To do so, your browser needs to connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google is notified that you have accessed our website with your IP address. Google Web Fonts is used for the sake of displaying our online offers in an appealing manner. This interest is justified under Art. 6 Sect. 1 f GDPR.

Should your browser not support Web Fonts, a standard font available to your computer will be used instead. For more information about Google Web Fonts visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s data privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps using an API. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To operate Google Maps’ functions, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States and saved there. The provider of this website does not have any influence over this data transmission.

Google Maps is used for the sake of displaying our online offers in an appealing manner. This interest is justified under Art. 6 Sect. 1 f GDPR.

More information on the usage of user data can be found in Google’s data privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Source: eRecht24